Launch in new window

The Cosbys! - Soul of a Man

You are here

The Student Radio Network Awards

NZ On Air and Naked PR present The Student Radio Network Awards. 11 December from 7pm, live on Facebook.

The Student Radio Network (A.K.A 95bFM, Radio Control, Radio Active, RDU, 98.5FM, and Radio One 91FM) have decided it’s high time they had an awards ceremony to honour the Aotearoa’s independent music community; from the musicians, right through to the volunteers who make student radio what it is. Watch all the action this Saturday live on our Facebook page from 7PM or tune in to radio without pictures on 95.0FM or stream right here on our website.

Your nominees are:

Favourite Single brought to you by Independent Music New Zealand

  • Ebb – Alloy
  • Fable - Karakia
  • Kédu Carlö - Mating Call
  • Milk - CRIT +
  • Night Lunch - House Full of Shit
  • QUALMS - FRANK GRIMES
  • Shannengeorgiapeterson - Home Again 4
  • Skymning x Totems - On My Job
  • The Nudge Vs. Troy Kingi - He Ōrite
  • Van Staden & Böhm - Spirit Level

Favourite EP / Mixtape brought to you by Recorded Music New Zealand

  • Brown Boy Magik - Trans Pacific Time
  • Ebb & Texture - CXT004
  • fruit juice parade - the more you question, the further you get from the answer
  • Kōtiro - High Def Multinational
  • Len Blake - Honey Blood
  • Night Lunch - Table for Two
  • NO COMPLY - WELCOME TO BAD
  • Phoebe Rings - Phoebe Rings
  • Van Staden & Böhm - Hardcore
  • Womb - Holding A Flame

Favourite Album brought to you by APRA AMCOS NZ

  • Adelaide Cara - How Does This Sound?
  • Bad Taste - Bad Taste
  • Bathysphere - Heaven is Other People
  • Grecco Romank - Red Tower
  • Guardian Singles - Guardian Singles
  • Kane Strang - Happy to Perform
  • Mara TK - Bad Meditation
  • Milk - III
  • NahBo – Ruptured
  • Wurld Series – What’s Growing

Favourite Solo Act brought to you by Southern Comfort

  • Amamelia
  • CHAII
  • Dawn Diver
  • Leao
  • Milk
  • PollyHill
  • Reb Fountain
  • Ryan Fisherman
  • Thomas Isbister
  • Vanessa Worm

Favourite Group brought to you by Roundhead Studios

  • Avantdale Bowling Club
  • Beacon Bloom
  • Carb on Carb
  • Dale Kerrigan
  • DARTZ
  • Dick Move
  • Guardian Singles
  • Imugi
  • Van Staden & Bohm
  • Virtual Shadow Ensemble

And these further awards will be presented on the night:

Outstanding Contribution to 95bFM brought to you by Progear
95bFM's Favourite Song of 2021 brought to you by Auckland UNESCO City of Music
Outstanding Contribution to Radio Control brought to you by MUSA (Massey University
Students’ Association)
Radio Control's Favourite Song of 2021
brought to you by MUSA (Massey University
Students’ Association)
Outstanding Contribution to Radio Active
brought to you by Parrotdog Bar
Radio Active's Favourite Song of 2021 brought to you by Hills Hats
Outstanding Contribution to RDU
RDU Favourite Song of 2021 brought you MAINZ Outstanding Contribution to Radio One 91FM brought to you by OUSA (Otago
University Students’ Association)

Radio One 91FM's Favourite Song of 2021 brought to you by OUSA (Otago University
Students’ Association)

People's Choice Award brought to you by Parrotdog
2021 SRN Top 10 brought to you by Audioculture
Outstanding Achievement Award brought to you by New Zealand Music Commission

The awards will be simulcast on all the Student Radio Network stations, as well as live-streamed on our Facebook page (like radio with pictures), so don’t miss out!